VATSIM.net

VATSIM's Global Discussion Community
It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 9:30 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 2:35 am
Posts: 1
Evan Thrams

I initially had the same problem and I also have Vista 64.

On the windows page, click on "show all platform" or something to that effect.

The second one listed says x64 instead of x86 --- download and run that hotfix.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:00 pm
Posts: 3
i just installed the hotfix and it worked.. try it guys it works!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:15 pm
Posts: 8
I am running window vista 64bit..... this didnt resolve the problem for me. it says One or more files were not unzipped.. error code 40.

I also tried Triebel Karl 1105294 solution it didnt work.

Can anyone help me?


edit: also my AV is system suite 9


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 4:15 pm
Posts: 184
I run Vista 32bit and it still doesnt work.

_________________
Image
Make yourself an honest man, and then you may be sure that there is one rascal less in the world. Thomas Carlyle (1795 - 1881)


Last edited by Christopher Siegrist 1103897 on Sat Dec 11, 2010 9:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 3:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:23 am
Posts: 508
Location: North Essex, UK
Had a similar problem when I first installed sim on Vista 32. Sorted it by creating exceptions
in my firewall (Windows firewall) and antivirus (Avast professional). Also don't forget to reboot
your PC immediately after you make these changes to your firewall/antivirus.
It's basically an OS security problem and not that of the pilot clent.

If you use FSInn these are the executables that could possibly be blocked.

FSFDTCP.exe
FSInnUI.exe
FSInnUIVVL.exe
FWINN.exe

Before you carry out the above, I would advise you to download and install Vista SP2.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en
You may find that after doing so this problem will be non-existent and in addition will almost certainly increase PC/OS
performance; how much will depend on your kit.

Best of luck and do tell us if you manage to overcome this problem.

_________________
Regards

Joaquin Blanco
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 2:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 4:15 pm
Posts: 184
Joaquin Blanco 860975 wrote:
Had a similar problem when I first installed sim on Vista 32. Sorted it by creating exceptions
in my firewall (Windows firewall) and antivirus (Avast professional). Also don't forget to reboot
your PC immediately after you make these changes to your firewall/antivirus.
It's basically an OS security problem and not that of the pilot clent.

If you use FSInn these are the executables that could possibly be blocked.

FSFDTCP.exe
FSInnUI.exe
FSInnUIVVL.exe
FWINN.exe

Before you carry out the above, I would advise you to download and install Vista SP2.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en
You may find that after doing so this problem will be non-existent and in addition will almost certainly increase PC/OS
performance; how much will depend on your kit.

Best of luck and do tell us if you manage to overcome this problem.

Did install Vista SP2 with the Hotfix and now it works perfect!

_________________
Image
Make yourself an honest man, and then you may be sure that there is one rascal less in the world. Thomas Carlyle (1795 - 1881)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 8:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:05 am
Posts: 5
Hi,
I tried downloading the hotfix but it wont download. They sent it to my e-mail account and I clicked the link but it shows that the page can't be displayed. I did this twice and got the same result. Can someone e-mail me the hotfix with that password thing?
Thnx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 7:45 am
Posts: 1
I did it and Worked great for me. Still having problems with AERO and FS2004 en windowed mode, but.. getting better.

Thanks a lot.

If somebody needs the fix, mail me and i´ll send it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:51 am
Posts: 7316
Location: USA
Gabriel Yuras 1073365 wrote:
I did it and Worked great for me. Still having problems with AERO and FS2004 en windowed mode, but.. getting better.

Thanks a lot.

If somebody needs the fix, mail me and i´ll send it.


Disable desktop composition in from the compatibility tab of the fs9.exe properties.

There would equally be a problem with FSX, but FSX disables it automatically.

-- L. James

--
L. D. James
ljames@apollo3.com
http://www.apollo3.com/~ljames

_________________
sticky:
    Not a regular post, but a special thread/message stuck to the top with special meaning… containing important forum information.

For FSInn/VATSIM issues, please test the FSInn Installation sticky and linked FAQ. It really works!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 10:00 pm
Posts: 903
Location: 49.56.33.44'N , 96.60.45.28'W
Downloading Vista SP2 did the trick for me. It solved my traffic issue as well as fixed some other minor bugs.

_________________
Joshua Black
------------------------------------------------------------
If God is your Copilot - you're in the wrong seat!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 8:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:30 pm
Posts: 770
I never bothered checking before reading this thread but SP2 seems to solve the problems I was having with FSinn and Norton as well.

_________________
http://www.pond64.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 6:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:00 am
Posts: 24
Hey guys,

Desperately need help here.
I am running Windows Vista Home Premium, not sure how many bit, how do I check? Seems like 32 bit.
I am using Squawkbox on FS9, and I can't seem to see any traffic at all even when they exist whenever I fly. Can anyone help?
I have Norton and I tried disabling it already.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:45 am
Posts: 244
YOOOOR IT WORKS!! THANKS YOUS :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 6:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 8:15 pm
Posts: 56
Location: Vejle, Denmark
Is it possible to get this hotfix for Windows 7? I have problems with seeing other aircrafts. Today in LHR i only saw 2 out of 4. :cry:

_________________
Best regards
Morten Jelle

C1 Controller and mentor RG-Frankfurt (VATSIM Germany)
vroute moderator
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 7:00 pm
Posts: 1
Hi, I am having that same problem however when i tried installing the hotfix i keep getting a message saying that the update does not apply to my system.. can anyone help??


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group