VATSIM.net

VATSIM's Global Discussion Community
It is currently Wed Jul 23, 2014 9:50 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:40 am
Posts: 206
Location: BiH
Brian, 32 or 64bit Vista? As maybe read above, updating your Vista with the Windows SP helps. Maybe it also works for Win7 and you just have to update the win from start to end...

I bought a new PC with Vista and imm installed FS9, it didn't work. When I finaly with the time the next few days updated the Vista and got all the updates necessary, then it worked by it self. And at that time I used a Norton Trial, that one I uninstalled and did go to Avast, it works fine now ;)

But some times when I fly and restart SB in same FS-session (meaining I quit SB and restart, e.g. due to sound issue with HDMI/Speaker settings/selection), I also experience that some times I don't se 1 of the planes after restarting SB. But then I just save flight, set up my sound devices and restart FS and SB and it works again.

_________________
flybosna.com | Mirza Ibrahimovic | vACCBiH TD + PR & Events Coordinator
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 10:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:45 pm
Posts: 3
I've had the same problem and use vista. Just tried this fix and it works!!!

Wish I'd known about this weeks ago though, must check forum more often in future.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 4:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 10:30 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Portugal
Hi,i have this problem but with Windows 7,is there any hotfix for W7?Because i tried almost anything :roll:
Rgds
Nuno


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 4:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10684
Location: Miami, FL
check your antivirus and firewall

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:20 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Denver, CO
My problem is slightly different, I can see about 2/3rds of aircraft near me. Sometimes there will be one right next to me ( a friend ) and I can't see anything...I've turned off my firewalls and installed the fix.

FSX SP2 on Windows Vista 32 bit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10684
Location: Miami, FL
that can happen on occasion if theres a server split. does it happen every time or just on odd occasions?

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 7:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:20 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Denver, CO
It has never happened before, except for my last few flights.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 8:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:27 am
Posts: 5648
Location: Ubiquitous
John are you using FSX? If so chance are you have aircraft shadows on which when combined with dx10 can make some AI aircraft invisible. The solution is to turn off the shadows.

_________________
Norman
VATSIM VP, Conflict Resolution
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 9:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:20 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Denver, CO
Yep they've been turned off, so that must not be it. I think it's what Ernesto said about the servers. Are there any fixes for this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:27 am
Posts: 5648
Location: Ubiquitous
Server splits is nothing that can be fixed as an end user. That said, such splits are very few and far between these days.

_________________
Norman
VATSIM VP, Conflict Resolution
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:20 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Denver, CO
Well I must be really unlucky, just happened to me again....

Oh well


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10684
Location: Miami, FL
are you using a router?

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 1:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:20 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Denver, CO
Yes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 1:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10684
Location: Miami, FL
could possibly be a port time out problem, altho i'd think you would lose all traffic if it was, not just some.

try port forwarding port 6809, thats the one that handles the traffic, if i remember right anyway.

3290 is the voice port

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:30 pm
Posts: 3
I'm using Windows XP... I'm thinking of upgrading to Windows 7 32-bit, but it seems this problem still exists. Does anyone have any hotfix info for XP or Win 7? (Vista is NOT an option). I can't see any "other" aircraft. I also don't have any firewalls or antivirus software on this particular machine. Any ideas?

Woody


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group