VATSIM.net

VATSIM's Global Discussion Community
It is currently Thu Oct 02, 2014 2:26 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Comm radio link
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:20 pm
Posts: 5
Newbie alert. Tried to find the answer in the forums and google etc.. no luck.

Windows 7 + FSX + SB4

From what I've read SB4 is suppose to be linked to com1. But I can change the freq. on the radio stack in my Carenado Bonanza a33 all I want, it does not link to Squawk box. It stays at 128.30.... any trick to syncing these together? All documentation states a seemless intigration, but not for me. Suggestions?

Will the .com commands help :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Comm radio link
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10846
Location: Miami, FL
make sure you are changing the primary frequency, not the standby one. some radios have a standby one and a primary. post a screenshot and im sure someone will be able to show you whats happening. cant miss it, one should be marked "standby", the other is marked "use".

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Comm radio link
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 8:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:20 pm
Posts: 5
I'm fairly sure that is not it. I have to change the secondary and toggle to active. If that is what you are referring to.... that is definately not the issue. not in front of the sim at the moment. I will confirm.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Comm radio link
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2011 12:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10846
Location: Miami, FL
if thats not it, try the dot commands, see if itll tune in

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Comm radio link
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2011 12:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:13 am
Posts: 829
Location: Newcastle, Australia
It should work straight away, on the SB4 window it should show you what freq is tuned. Also try .com1 122.80 or whatever the freq you require is.

regards,

Steven

_________________
Steven Cullen
VATSIM President

VATSIM Pilot Resource Centre
VATSIM: Tips for new pilots
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Comm radio link
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:20 pm
Posts: 5
Found the problem. Seems to be a bug with my Carenado Bonanza. All the default FSX aircraft switch frequencies just fine.
thanks everyone.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group