VATSIM.net

VATSIM's Global Discussion Community
It is currently Sun Oct 26, 2014 5:54 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: FSInn connection on FSX
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 8:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 11:45 am
Posts: 10
I am very new to VATSIM and FSINN. First I was not able to connect at all and then discovered on this forum that my version was not made for FSX but for FS9. I deinstalled and downloaded the newest beta version compatible to FSX. That already looked much better and when opening the network interface on the control panel I thought I made it when seeing that the connection status was not "not connected" anymore but "connection stand by". But after clicking the load server button and going back to the control panel this message changes into "connection failed". I was researching the net all day on this matter but could not find an answer. In my P2P-setings (inside FS-Inn control panel) all is negative (no router found, no UNpn etc). I checked my firewall to see if the neede port is accepted and it was. I even turned down my firewall for minute to se if it was causing this problem.
Does anyone have more experience in setting op FSinn on FSX?
PS I am connected to the internet via WiFi (don't tell my neighbours). Is that the problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 9:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:51 am
Posts: 7316
Location: USA
Ralf Medernach 1053412 wrote:
PS I am connected to the internet via WiFi (don't tell my neighbours). Is that the problem?


First, I would consider it a serious problem if you’re using your neighbours internet without their knowledge. You might consider calling it to their attention and offering to share the expense.

Quote:
I checked my firewall to see if the neede port is accepted and it was.


I’m curious what was the needed port you decided needed to be turned on via your firewall?

The PRC and the First message in this forum (which is also linked in the PRC) don’t make any references to ports. They both make a reference to giving full access thought the third party firewall/antivirus program. The manual says there’s no need for port configuration on most routers and don’t make a reference to ports (unless you want to configure P2P and you can use any port of your choosing for that).

There’s a good chance that you won’t have any problems if you follow the steps in the PRC (which are the same as the first message in this forum). If you do have problems, use the trouble shooting section of the PRC (which are the same as the first message in this forum).

Quote:
In my P2P-setings (inside FS-Inn control panel) all is negative (no router found, no UNpn etc).


I don’t think you should be concerned with P2P before at least resolving to have a normal connection.

Quote:
But after clicking the load server button and going back to the control panel this message changes into "connection failed".


Did you click on the VATSIM button to get this or clicked on the load server button to get this error?

Again, there’s a chance that following the steps in the first message will resolve whatever problem you’re having.

-- L. James

--
L. D. James
ljames@apollo3.com
www.apollo3.com/~ljames

_________________
sticky:
    Not a regular post, but a special thread/message stuck to the top with special meaning… containing important forum information.

For FSInn/VATSIM issues, please test the FSInn Installation sticky and linked FAQ. It really works!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 9:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 11:45 am
Posts: 10
Yes you are right about my neighbours....but then again I am only here for a month before going back home and using my own connection....

....the port I turned on via the windows (vist) firewall was the UPNP10239, this was not one of my first steps, but after endless retrying and re-reading the FSINN manual I decided to give it a try. I am not a computer specialist and not sure if the port was the problem or had to be opened. Loosing my patience I just did it.....

....for the P2P I just mentioned this as I thought this might help identifying the problem; apparently one han't got to do anything with the other

....inside the controlpanel, then network, then VATSIM, after typing in my VATSIM ID and pw I clicked on load server. According to the manual I should get a listing of servers over the five continents but this is not the case for me. In the sam bow below you can find the connection status. In my case I read connection stand by. Leaving the control panel and trying to start I realised I was not connected. Then I went back to the control panel and found he connection status to be "connection failed"....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 9:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:46 am
Posts: 2939
Location: Cardiff, Wales
Ralf

Using your neighbours Internet connection without their knowledge is theft. No matter how you try to justify it.

I'm glad your not my neighbour.

Sorry to impose my morals onto you but I think someone should.

Wycliffe

_________________
Wycliffe Barrett: C3 Controller
Image
"if god meant for us to fly, he would have given us tickets" Mel Brooks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:38 am
Posts: 644
This community shouldn't support criminal behavior. A mod may do what is needed to do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:51 am
Posts: 7316
Location: USA
Hi, Ralf. After the two chastens from Wycliffe and Alexander, most likely you befriended and are working with your neighbors.

Ralf Medernach 1053412 wrote:
....inside the controlpanel, then network, then VATSIM, after typing in my VATSIM ID and pw I clicked on load server. According to the manual I should get a listing of servers over the five continents but this is not the case for me. In the sam bow below you can find the connection status. In my case I read connection stand by. Leaving the control panel and trying to start I realised I was not connected. Then I went back to the control panel and found he connection status to be "connection failed"....


Clicking on the load server doesn’t hurt. It allows you to choose which server you select. However, it’s not what connects you to VATSIM. As mentioned in the first message, and shown in the two Videos below the first message, you have to click on the VATSIM button to connect to VATSIM. Maybe you do click on the VATSIM button, but you don’t make a reference to doing this. I wouldn’t expect for a connection to be established before clicking on the VATSIM button.

You also say you see “connection failedâ€

_________________
sticky:
    Not a regular post, but a special thread/message stuck to the top with special meaning… containing important forum information.

For FSInn/VATSIM issues, please test the FSInn Installation sticky and linked FAQ. It really works!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2008 5:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 3:30 am
Posts: 2
I'm having a similar problem. I went to the extent of DMZ-ing the connection to my computer from the router, and disabling firewall and antivrius. Still get the same message. The status shows:

Connection failed | Error: Connection Timed Out

Running AMD quad core 2.x - Nvidia 8800 graphics card - WinXP FSX

Any ideas?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 11:00 am
Posts: 7
Don't now whether this is the right place to be posting, but nevertheless i'm having problems too, i'm having trouble connecting, i have fsx and have downloaded fscopilot 1.6 and fsinn 1.2, when i look at the fsfdt control panel it says iam only conected to fscopilot, but not fwinn, it says to start fsinn or check configuration, but have no idea what to do. And when i start adding all my id's, passwords for vatsim it says i am not connected to vatsim, really stuck.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:51 am
Posts: 7316
Location: USA
Alistair Wise 1054726 wrote:
Don't now whether this is the right place to be posting, but nevertheless i'm having problems too, i'm having trouble connecting, i have fsx and have downloaded fscopilot 1.6 and fsinn 1.2, when i look at the fsfdt control panel it says iam only conected to fscopilot, but not fwinn, it says to start fsinn or check configuration, but have no idea what to do. And when i start adding all my id's, passwords for vatsim it says i am not connected to vatsim, really stuck.


Hi, Alistair. I could say that you're having problems because you're trying to use version of the pilot client that's not compatible with FSX. Then the next question might be where to get the next version. This will take you more time while I answer that question. Then your next question might will most likely be a number of other step issues and steps that are mentioned in the first message in this forum.

You really should read the "Please read before posting in this forum" sticky. It strongly encourages the users to follow the installation steps which are itemized in the first message of this forum. It also has troubleshooting items that should be taken into consideration.

Please do the steps one at a time. When something fails, make a reference to some of the steps you did and give a description of where it fails. The steps will take you from downloading the appropriate version to clicking to install it, all the way until you're actually connected to VATSIM.

-- L. James

--
L. D. James
ljames@apollo3.com
www.apollo3.com/~ljames

_________________
sticky:
    Not a regular post, but a special thread/message stuck to the top with special meaning… containing important forum information.

For FSInn/VATSIM issues, please test the FSInn Installation sticky and linked FAQ. It really works!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 3:30 am
Posts: 2
O.K. The problem I was having was resolved. I'm posting this in the hopes that others will benefit due to possibly having a similar setup. As I described before, I had gone as far a subjecting my pc to a direct internet connection using the DMZ feature of my routher (after trying opening up the proper ports etc "per the FsInn instructions") but was still getting a "connectin time out" when trying to connect. I have worked with routers before (used to be in the business) but recentily started Fiber Optic service to my house. With it came a new router. Well, after all the other stuff I tried I noticed that there is a "general" section in the firewall setup that has three options. One was Maximum Security, the oher Medium Security, and lastly Minimun security. I changed the Maximum to Medium and wha-la the thing worked fine. I went back and closed up and re-fortified all my other featuree and its still working great. For those of you still having trouble, this might help. Keep trying its worth it! What threw me off, was that I thought once I DMZ'd my connection, that I would be wide open. Apparently this is not the case with the router they (verizon) use for fiber optic connections.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Antonio Castro 1102672 and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group