VATSIM.net

VATSIM's Global Discussion Community
It is currently Fri Aug 22, 2014 7:37 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: FSINN problem with FSX
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 11:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:55 pm
Posts: 8
I installed FSX with some of Israel's scenerys and everything is fine. My problem is in FSINN. Yesterday I tried to install it without FSINN Troubleshooting from the forum and it is not appearing in Add Ons. Today I installed the FSINN with FSINN Troubleshooting in the forum, I opened ports on router and did exactly what it says and then I went to FSX and still does not show anything in Add Ons. There appears only VistaMare something.
What should I do?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10749
Location: Miami, FL
check the order of your dll xml file

type or copy and paste

%appdata%\Microsoft\FSX

into Start > Run or the search menu in Win7, look for the dll.xml file there

open it with notepad

copy and paste the contents here, or check where the fscopilot.dll entry is in there, it must be at the bottom. if its not you can paste the contents in here
http://flightsim.apollo3.com/utils/dllxmlorder.pl

it will reorder it for you. then just paste it back to your file and save

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 10:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:55 pm
Posts: 8
Ok I updated my XML file in this website but I had to restart my computer and than it worked. Every time I install addon for FSX I have to update the XML file? Why I have to restart my computer? Few days ago I had the same problem and I had to restart my computer again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 11:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10749
Location: Miami, FL
you dont need to update it all the time, the fscopilot entry should remain at the bottom. if however it doesnt, youll need to move it again.

its always recommended you restart your PC, especially before running intense games like flight simulator, otherwise its possible you may run into memory errors or a few others

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:55 pm
Posts: 8
But if I will install another addon for FSX the fscopilot entry will remain at the bottom? I installed LEVEL D 767 and after that I had to update the XML file again


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group