VATSIM.net

VATSIM's Global Discussion Community
It is currently Sat Jul 26, 2014 7:13 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:52 am
Posts: 79
Hi!

Here we go again with the errors for FSINN. Been using FSINN for years on my previous computers without any problems earlier. Just followed the instruction here: viewtopic.php?f=43&t=20466

I built a new computer with the exact same Win 7 64 bit and installed FSINN just as all the previous times and now getting lots of errors.
As soon as I start the FSX I am getting Error : Runtime error 440, after i click 3 times I am getting Runtime error 339 and after that the final error: Failed to create FSCopilot Tuner.
I have been trying reinstalling a couple of times without success.

* FSX is set to run as admin
* After the installation I run FSINNUI as admin from start menu and selected Chat
* UAC and firewall is disabled

I am out of ideas and cant solve this out. The FSINN runs just fine when starting it from start menu without any errors, but when starting FSX and it tries to start the FSINN the error frenzy is started.
Thanx for the help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10691
Location: Miami, FL
try these for the 440 and tuner error

Quote:
440 Automation Error (Added by EA April 06, 2011)

For Windows 7 users. if you get a 440 Automation Error upon trying to start FSX, disable the User Account Controls (UAC) then run FSX after restarting your system. this should clear the error. after the error is cleared, you can safely turn UAC back on

to disable/turn on UAC. do the following

Go to Start Menu -> Control Panel -> System and Security -> Action Center.

Click or right click on Flag icon in notification area (system tray), and then Open Action Center.

Click on User Account Control settings link


Error when Exiting Flight Simulator

Turn off Sky Blue Radio Tuner.
(Addons -> FSCopilot -> Settings -> Tuner -> [click to toggle] Enabled/Disabled)


viewtopic.php?f=43&t=56205

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:52 am
Posts: 79
Ernesto Alvarez 818262 wrote:
try these for the 440 and tuner error

Quote:
440 Automation Error (Added by EA April 06, 2011)

For Windows 7 users. if you get a 440 Automation Error upon trying to start FSX, disable the User Account Controls (UAC) then run FSX after restarting your system. this should clear the error. after the error is cleared, you can safely turn UAC back on

to disable/turn on UAC. do the following

Go to Start Menu -> Control Panel -> System and Security -> Action Center.

Click or right click on Flag icon in notification area (system tray), and then Open Action Center.

Click on User Account Control settings link


Error when Exiting Flight Simulator

Turn off Sky Blue Radio Tuner.
(Addons -> FSCopilot -> Settings -> Tuner -> [click to toggle] Enabled/Disabled)


viewtopic.php?f=43&t=56205



Already tried without success!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10691
Location: Miami, FL
did the tuner one work?

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:52 am
Posts: 79
Ernesto Alvarez 818262 wrote:
did the tuner one work?

Error 339 :
Component 'wmp.dll' or one of ..... not correctly registred

And the last error is : Failed to sreate FSCopilot.TUNER

nothing works so far


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10691
Location: Miami, FL
the tuner one you have to do from your fscopilot settings. you can only access your fscopilot settings from within the sim

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:52 am
Posts: 79
No the Tuner does not work when trying to access it from FSX menu, it generates error 339 and Failed to create FSCopilot(.....)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10691
Location: Miami, FL
download and install squawkbox in the meantime. you've probably got something blocking FSINN and stopping the files from registering properly

dont normally recommend uninstall FSINN, but youll have to do that in this case

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:52 am
Posts: 79
Ernesto Alvarez 818262 wrote:
download and install squawkbox in the meantime. you've probably got something blocking FSINN and stopping the files from registering properly

dont normally recommend uninstall FSINN, but youll have to do that in this case


Thanx!
Will sure miss FSINN since thats the one i was using for years.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10691
Location: Miami, FL
if you are available around 0000z (8pm EDT) we can do a teamviewer session so i can check it out. wont be available until around that time though
viewtopic.php?f=43&t=55827

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:52 am
Posts: 79
Ernesto Alvarez 818262 wrote:
if you are available around 0000z (8pm EDT) we can do a teamviewer session so i can check it out. wont be available until around that time though
viewtopic.php?f=43&t=55827


It would be great, see you then! Thanx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 12:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10691
Location: Miami, FL
errors were cleared by doing an FSX repair. FSINN remains blocked on the users end. squawkbox is working in the meantime while alternate method is found to clear the block

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 21, 2013 11:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:07 pm
Posts: 1
Hello All

I have the exact same problems and followed the same guidelines and everything else i can find on troubleshooting on this forum (and everywhere else for that matter)

Did anyone ever come up with a solution for this? FSinn/FScopilot works fine when i just click ok to these 5 errors when loading the aircraft, but would it be possible not having these failure messages show up at all.

Best Regards
Nils-Erik


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Randy Drumhiller 1297341 and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group