VATSIM.net

VATSIM's Global Discussion Community
It is currently Fri Aug 22, 2014 3:55 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 2:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 3:55 am
Posts: 82
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN
Does anyone have any ideas for updating waypoints in FSX ? The DP that I've been trying to fly out of KATL is COKEM4 and there are several if not all waypoints that do not show up in FSX. Is it not that big a deal and do I just need to keep looking for a DP where they are listed ? Also, I've considered downloading the SP1 and SP2 for FSX, but I've noticed that it may affect 3rd party add ons, which I DO NOT want to take a chance on messing that up. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 2:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 11:43 pm
Posts: 149
Lee, you NEED to install SP1 and 2, from experience, it won't interfere with anything. Additionally, they don't update the AIRAC cycle of FSX.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 2:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10748
Location: Miami, FL
only one i know of is Graham's project but its FS9 only.
viewtopic.php?f=28&t=30992

dont know of any updates for the FSX ones. if you dont have the waypoints, dont file it, look for one that you do have. you should be able to handle the ATL5 dep just fine with the default waypoints, theyre in there, or should be anyway, they've been in the other FS versions by default

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 6:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:00 pm
Posts: 277
Hi Ernesto,

I have had several pilots confirming that the update does indeed work with
FSX as well as fs9.

Thanks for the plug ! :D

Best regards Graham


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 5:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 6:30 pm
Posts: 3769
Location: Paris, France
I'm not clear on one point about this update: Does it affect only waypoints, or are radio navigation aids (VORs, NDBs) updated as well, in the rare cases where they've changed frequencies or moved?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 5:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:00 pm
Posts: 277
Hi Anthony,

At this time the update provides only waypoints for the GPS, however in some cases if
not most a waypoint/intersection can be co-located with an NDB or VOR.

I ahve been using this update method for a few years now and never had a route I couldn't
navigate.


One word of warning though, since I have not found a way of removing the default
waypoints - it sometimes happens that when an intersection has moved or FS default
data was incorrect you can have two choices of waypoint ( the correct one or the incorrect
one). I have had this on a STAR, but just pick the one that gives the correct heading as
depicted on the STAR.

If anyone knows of a method of removing the default waypoints - I would love to here from them.

Best regards Graham


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 5:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:01 am
Posts: 10748
Location: Miami, FL
sweet thanks for the info graham, will be sure to pass it along :D

_________________
ImageImage
SimAir Force (SIMAF51/RCH51)
sCol Ernesto Alvarez (AMC)
436th AW 9th AS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 5:45 pm
Posts: 259
Location: EDDH
Graham Mitchell 984314 wrote:
If anyone knows of a method of removing the default waypoints - I would love to here from them.


Thats not possible. One cannot delete anything from the fs stock scenery database, only overwrite.

_________________
Join us in #vatsim @ irc.quakenet.org - the IRC chat for every VATsimmer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 11:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:00 am
Posts: 4264
Location: Established on ILS 29 KOAK
Can't you like add a blank out area? When working on sceneries, especially custom airports, you can define a square/rectangular area, could be polygonal but I only know the above, you can define the tags to reset this area and everything in it gets wiped out and provides me a clean scenery to overwrite with airport/rwys/taxiway and I have no shrubs sitting in my center line :). Will this tagging method also wipe out intersections and VORs? Its been a very long while but if needed, I can look up the tags if you would like.

Charan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 12:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:11 am
Posts: 2773
Location: Sweat Mountain, GA
Stefan Hueneburg 1062056 wrote:
Thats not possible. One cannot delete anything from the fs stock scenery database, only overwrite.


Of course you can - you just disable, remove or recompile the relevant BGL file.

Cheers!

Luke

_________________
... I spawn hundreds of children a day. They are daemons because they are easier to kill. The first four remain stubbornly alive despite my (and their) best efforts.
... Normal in my household makes you a member of a visible minority.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 5:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 5:45 pm
Posts: 259
Location: EDDH
Luke Kolin 837789 wrote:
Of course you can - you just disable, remove or recompile the relevant BGL file.


Well you would need to decompile the relevant stock bgl, make your changes and recompile. I guess that might have some DCMA issues. And a decompiler like bglanalize may not be fully compatible with the binary bgl format.

In the airport environment, there are some more options, like deleting stock airport approaches when creating a new scenery.

cu

_________________
Join us in #vatsim @ irc.quakenet.org - the IRC chat for every VATsimmer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 6:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:00 pm
Posts: 277
Hi Guys,

I have been trying to find the appropriate file(s) that contain the nav data - so far no luck.
I will keep looking but if anyone knows which file(s) conatain the data I would appreciate
a heads up.

PS. found the airways files - I'll have a proper look at those later.

Thanks.

Best regards Graham


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:45 am
Posts: 621
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Lee Ridgeway 1124048 wrote:
Also, I've considered downloading the SP1 and SP2 for FSX

What? You're running FSX without updates? You do realize that FSX will get about twice as fast with SP1, do you?

It hasn't affected any add-ons on my system. In fact, I've got a few add-ons that require at least SP1.

_________________
Creator of VATSIM Monitor, a sidebar gadget for Windows Vista.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:11 am
Posts: 2773
Location: Sweat Mountain, GA
Stefan Hueneburg 1062056 wrote:
Well you would need to decompile the relevant stock bgl, make your changes and recompile. I guess that might have some DCMA issues.


The data isn't encrypted, and I doubt it's even able to be copyrighted - it's a derivative work of something that was in the public domain.

But considering the number of BGL decompilers, AIR file editors and the like, it's safe to say that Microsoft is far more interested in creating and maintaining a viable ecosystem around FS.

Luke

_________________
... I spawn hundreds of children a day. They are daemons because they are easier to kill. The first four remain stubbornly alive despite my (and their) best efforts.
... Normal in my household makes you a member of a visible minority.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 11:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:15 pm
Posts: 673
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Hi there Lee, This is a Dilemma that i faced when i first switched over to FSX about a year ago. As you may or may not know, FSnav is not compatible with FSX nor are they making one for FSX. I thought I was screwed when i heard this. But if you use simroutes and download the flight plan you should be good to go. it can be a little tedious working with cause you have to make sure all the numbers are there when you download the flight plan and such. But if you want some help with simroutes just let me know and i can lay out the steps to properly downloading a flight plan and loading it into FSX.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Earl Miller 810933, Antonio Castro 1102672 and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group