VATSIM.net

VATSIM's Global Discussion Community
It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 11:06 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Do you use VasFMC?
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 9:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 7:40 pm
Posts: 103
Many of us will own payware aircraft that has an intergrated FMC which is great as there is no switching between screens, But in saying that, there are some great freeware and payware aircraft out there that don't have a functioning FMC, so something like VasFMC is very useful.

I have done a few flights in the past with VasFMC, but started to use it again to fly the Area 51 C-17. I know there are two versions of VasFMC, I have tried to download V2 and the Airbus A380, but never managed to understand how to install the guages in the correct place.

I have yet to fly longhaul with it and wondered if anyone is a regular user of eith V1 or V2 (Intergrated)

Gary


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you use VasFMC?
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 1:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 858
Location: Canada
As another option, there are ISG Gauges which are payware that you can add to any aircraft. http://www.isgsim.com/

The only drop back is that you have to configure each aircraft to use the gauges including the FMC, but once done, works very well.

_________________
Image
VATSIM: P2|I1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you use VasFMC?
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:35 pm
Posts: 85
I use vasFMC v2.1 in the standalone version, mainly so I can have an up to date AIRAC database and RNAV capability, as I don't own any payware.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you use VasFMC?
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 7:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:00 am
Posts: 4287
Location: Established on ILS 29 KOAK
Gary, you must certainly look into ISG1, version 1.8 which came out last week added a C17 style PFD!! Marc was right about having to plug them gauges in manually, but the site offers retrofits done by other users too, so it might already have it.

_________________
When is your next Flight||VATSIM HitSquad Member, ZOA/ZAK/P1
Screenshot Contest : Aug'14 Theme - Military Cargo
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you use VasFMC?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 11:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 11:50 am
Posts: 32
Honestly, I use default GPS, I have VAS and can use it fine but it is highly unstable on my system.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you use VasFMC?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 1:13 pm 
Online

Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 5:45 pm
Posts: 795
Location: Mountain Home, Idaho, USA
I use vasFMC2.1 in both standalone for all aircraft except airbusses...or is it airbii :) ...and the gauge version in all my project airbus aircraft. Both work very well for me in FS9.

There is a bug in 2.1 with the INIT B page of the FGMC but the folks at Virtual Air Suite are working on a fix. That said, if you can get past the fuel prediction entry and number two engine start it works flawlessly from that point on for me.

Flew KFLL to KDTW with it yesterday in a PA320 and even programmed in a hold over CASIO on the WEEDA1 Arrival. No problems whatsoever.

_________________
Randy Tyndall - KBOI
ZLA Pilot Cert I-11/VATUK P2 - and darned proud of it
Image
We want the air to unite the peoples, and not to divide them-Lord Swinton


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you use VasFMC?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 4:40 am
Posts: 19
I have been able to integrate vas gauges into most of my default aircraft and some of the non virtual cockpits on project opensky. The thing I don't like about vas is that you have to use all of the gauges together. You can't just use the FMC component or the PFD component. They have to all be used together. I like the look and feel of the stock 737 PFD in fsx but I can't use it in conjunction with the vas FMC unit. I don't know if the other products are similar in that inability but it detracts from the realism that I'd like to have in my simulations.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you use VasFMC?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 11:20 pm
Posts: 561
Location: KAOH
The previous version was amazing...2.1 locks up frequently at the gate before I even get to the fuel page. Sad, because it really is a remarkable freeware product. In conjunction with my PA A318, it is an outstanding sim experience when it works.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you use VasFMC?
PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 3:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 1:00 am
Posts: 83
Location: memphis
I fly most flights with version 1 of the VAS. I like the ease of programming it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Do you use VasFMC?
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 7:40 pm
Posts: 103
Well I have to say, I've not used vasFMC since getting the ISG package. I have updated my POSKY 777, but don't like it. I have also updated my CLS DC-10, CLS A300-600R, Area51 C-17 and Eaglesoft CJ1.

Can't stop flying the DC-10, The repaint of the Arrow Cargo is nice, the callsign is pretty good too 'BIG A'

So a big thanks to all for pointing me to this product

Gary


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kyle Koskey 1067284 and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group