VATSIM.net

VATSIM's Global Discussion Community
It is currently Sun Aug 31, 2014 8:15 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2008 5:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 119
I am facing this error from FSX. I saw it on my first laptop this morning. Then as I already had my new laptop instead of worrying about that I installed FSX, from the DVDs, on the new laptop. Ran it for the first time, and activated it online. Then tested it. It was running fine. Then exited it, rebooted after loading some driver installation, not Grahics card driver that's already loaded and working, just TV tuner driver, and then tried to run FSX again after reboot and got the same error.

"Flight Simulator was unable to load some program files and will now exit. Please reinstall Flight Simulator to restore or repair the program installation. "

Everybody knows installation takes more than an hour. Repair is just the same and doesn't really repair squat.

Has anybody faced this problem or have any ideas how to fix this?

_________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return."
http://sunilgoswami.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 3:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 119
This is getting ridiculous now. I have installed FSX 4 times already on this one laptop and everytime I can run it first time after the install. Second time it comes up with the same error "FSX was unable to load some program files...". Will Microsoft EVER make a software that will work?

_________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return."
http://sunilgoswami.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 4:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:11 am
Posts: 2774
Location: Sweat Mountain, GA
Sunil Goswami 1058795 wrote:
This is getting ridiculous now. I have installed FSX 4 times already on this one laptop and everytime I can run it first time after the install. Second time it comes up with the same error "FSX was unable to load some program files...". Will Microsoft EVER make a software that will work?


That doesn't sound like an FSX problem. Looks like something else on your machine is corrupting the FSX files.

Cheers!

Luke

_________________
... I spawn hundreds of children a day. They are daemons because they are easier to kill. The first four remain stubbornly alive despite my (and their) best efforts.
... Normal in my household makes you a member of a visible minority.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 7:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:15 am
Posts: 250
Sunil,
Cant say I have had this problem, however you might be well checking the ERROR LOG of your system, if you search google with the Operating system (OS) (XP/VISTA), and find out where it is on your OS then have a look what the error is on the Application list, and post back!

_________________
M. Nikolakis,
VATEUD6
www.vateud.org / vateud6@vateud.org
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 8:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 119
Luke Kolin 837789 wrote:
Sunil Goswami 1058795 wrote:
This is getting ridiculous now. I have installed FSX 4 times already on this one laptop and everytime I can run it first time after the install. Second time it comes up with the same error "FSX was unable to load some program files...". Will Microsoft EVER make a software that will work?


That doesn't sound like an FSX problem. Looks like something else on your machine is corrupting the FSX files.

Cheers!

Luke


Thanks guys, for your response. Luke, it is very much an FSX problem as I found in my Google searches. Unfortunately, I could find people having the same problem but couldn't see any solution. What you say maybe right, some other application maybe corrupting FSX, in other people's cases there were firewalls and anti-virus kind of programs. In my case, I have turned off (Exit-ed not just "Allow all"-ed) the firewall and not running any other program not even AV. I reinstalled once again after my second post and then tried to "run and exit" a few times to test. It worked. Rebooted twice and ran FSX each time. It worked. Then after a 3rd reboot it stopped working. Same error. I felt like slamming the laptop into the wall but the wall is plasterboard and I live in a rented house. :) Also the laptop is new, and I respect electronics much more than to abuse it like that. But that was the state of my mind.

Mixales, that is a good idea. If you are talking about EventViewer I know where to find that. If it's some other error log, please let me know what you mean.

Cheers.

_________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return."
http://sunilgoswami.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 7:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:51 am
Posts: 7316
Location: USA
Try this process. First, ensure you have a clean FSX install (according to your other thread in the Pilot forum you’ve just done this). Then install SP1, then SP2 of FSX.

You didn’t mention in any of your message if you had installed the updates. Let me know if this last. I have other suggestions, but would do this first (if you haven’t already).

-- L. James

--
L. D. James
ljames@apollo3.com
www.apollo3.com/~ljames

_________________
sticky:
    Not a regular post, but a special thread/message stuck to the top with special meaning… containing important forum information.

For FSInn/VATSIM issues, please test the FSInn Installation sticky and linked FAQ. It really works!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 10:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 119
Thanks, Larry. I tried it, it's working so far. The corruption is totally unpredictable so I don't know how long it'll work, but so far it's functioning. Thanks for the suggestion, I hadn't installed the SP's before.

_________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return."
http://sunilgoswami.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 11:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 119
Ok, got the same error message again. :(

_________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return."
http://sunilgoswami.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 1:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:51 am
Posts: 7316
Location: USA
Sunil Goswami 1058795 wrote:
Ok, got the same error message again. :(


No problem. It's a systematic approach... Which OS are you running? Do you have the updated service patches installed?

If you're running Vista, do you have SP1 installed?

It sounds like a problem with your OS or some other application you have running. The updated service patch sometimes fixes OS glitches while it's being installed.

-- L. James

--
L. D. James
ljames@apollo3.com
www.apollo3.com/~ljames

_________________
sticky:
    Not a regular post, but a special thread/message stuck to the top with special meaning… containing important forum information.

For FSInn/VATSIM issues, please test the FSInn Installation sticky and linked FAQ. It really works!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 1:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 119
Larry James 901346 wrote:
Sunil Goswami 1058795 wrote:
Ok, got the same error message again. :(


No problem. It's a systematic approach... Which OS are you running? Do you have the updated service patches installed?

If you're running Vista, do you have SP1 installed?

It sounds like a problem with your OS or some other application you have running. The updated service patch sometimes fixes OS glitches while it's being installed.

-- L. James

--
L. D. James
ljames@apollo3.com
www.apollo3.com/~ljames


I am running WinXP Pro, I wouldn't run Vista if you paid me. I have two laptops both running WinXP Pro SP2. I tried SP3 on the new one. Same results.

_________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return."
http://sunilgoswami.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 1:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:51 am
Posts: 7316
Location: USA
Sunil Goswami 1058795 wrote:
I am running WinXP Pro, I wouldn't run Vista if you paid me. I have two laptops both running WinXP Pro SP2. I tried SP3 on the new one. Same results.


A bit surprised at your abhorrence to Vista. I feel the opposite. I’d missed Vista a lot if for some reason I had to downgrade. I’m glad I don’t have any compatibility problems with anything I run. None of my clients have any compatibility problems with any of their applications either.

So you actually found a new Laptop that was still shipping XP or did you downgrade it to XP? When Vista was first released I downgraded the computer of one of my clients to XP (before I fully understood Vista) and his Laptop became problematic. I had to take it back up to Vista for it to function right.

What is the original OS of your computer?

What are some of the other applications you’re running on this computer?

You say you have two computers… do you have this behavior on both of them?

Since you say the computer is new, would it be possible to backup your personal data and take it to the factory restore point then install only FSX?

-- L. James

--
L. D. James
ljames@apollo3.com
www.apollo3.com/~ljames

_________________
sticky:
    Not a regular post, but a special thread/message stuck to the top with special meaning… containing important forum information.

For FSInn/VATSIM issues, please test the FSInn Installation sticky and linked FAQ. It really works!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 1:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 119
Larry James 901346 wrote:
Sunil Goswami 1058795 wrote:
I am running WinXP Pro, I wouldn't run Vista if you paid me. I have two laptops both running WinXP Pro SP2. I tried SP3 on the new one. Same results.


A bit surprised at your abhorrence to Vista. I feel the opposite. I’d missed Vista a lot if for some reason I had to downgrade. I’m glad I don’t have any compatibility problems with anything I run. None of my clients have any compatibility problems with any of their applications either.

So you actually found a new Laptop that was still shipping XP or did you downgrade it to XP? When Vista was first released I downgraded the computer of one of my clients to XP (before I fully understood Vista) and his Laptop became problematic. I had to take it back up to Vista for it to function right.

What is the original OS of your computer?

What are some of the other applications you’re running on this computer?

You say you have two computers… do you have this behavior on both of them?

Since you say the computer is new, would it be possible to backup your personal data and take it to the factory restore point then install only FSX?

-- L. James

--
L. D. James
ljames@apollo3.com
www.apollo3.com/~ljames


Vista is a story in itself, actually my disgust with Vista is a story in itself..lol. I tried Vista once, didn't like it, got rid of it. Since then I have learnt more things about Vista that make it less of my favorite, if that's possible. If it comes to the point where I have to have Vista to run FSX, I'll shun FSX. I'll either run FS9 or go for FlightGear or X-Plane or something.

To answer your questions:
Original OS on my new laptop was Vista, I downgraded to XP myself. On the old laptop it was XP Pro.

I have a lot of other applications installed/running so that'd fill a whole page. But I tried re-installing Windows, then just installing FSX and nothing else. Same results.

I can't restore it to factory point, that would mean going back to the original Vista, and I deleted the recovery partition Vista was on.

Yes, the behavior is same on both the computers.

I don't think problem is compatibility in the normal sense. I can install FSX on either computer, or both, and run it, it runs fine. I don't shutdown or reboot my laptops unless I am installing or changing something that needs a reboot. Or if I am having issues that maybe cleared by flushing the RAM. Usually don't need the latter.

After install I can run FSX normally, using it for any amount of time. Then after a variable number of runs, unpredictably, it'd develop this problem and stop running.
Once I installed FSX on laptop1 and left it open, on the flight selection screen, for more than 2 days. It didn't crash, no errors, perfect response to button clicks. But after I closed it, tried it a few more times, it stopped working.

That's why I think it might not be a compatibility issue it runs as it should. I have tried shutting down the firewall, I don't have an anti-virus installed, and I have tried shutting down all applications and just run this one. Plus a few suggestions from the Microsoft support guy like clean install, removing it from registry, space in temp folder etc. I have checked and nothing helped.

_________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return."
http://sunilgoswami.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:51 am
Posts: 7316
Location: USA
Sunil Goswami 1058795 wrote:
Vista is a story in itself, actually my disgust with Vista is a story in itself..lol. I tried Vista once, didn't like it, got rid of it. Since then I have learnt more things about Vista that make it less of my favorite, if that's possible. If it comes to the point where I have to have Vista to run FSX, I'll shun FSX. I'll either run FS9 or go for FlightGear or X-Plane or something.


I consider this unfortunate for a number of reasons. New computer hardware and software is being designed to function better under Vista, especially the graphic cards. It’s my impression that FSX was designed with expectations of showing off Vista. So it was designed to operate best under Vista.

I guess your problem is higher than just the problems with your computer’s hardware. If it weren’t for the fact that you say you’re having the same problem with two computers, one that was shipped with Vista and one that was shipped with XP, I’d think it was related to the computer’s hardware not having the proper drivers.

Still, I would recommend that you consider taking your computer that was shipped with Vista and reinstalling Vista and all the appropriate drivers from the site. I’m sure you can get a restoral disk from your manufacturer. They might even give you a Vista OS disk. They do have the OEM versions for their specific manufactured computer. I have had them sent to me for my customers numerous times. If you have problems in that capacity I’m sure I can help you.

What is the manufacturer of your machine that was originally shipped with Vista?

Again, I understand your expression of abhorrence for Vista. However, you might consider, since you have two computers, at least trying FSX with the computer’s optimum OS installation and what I would consider Microsoft’s optimum setup.

When frequenting the Premiere video editing forums, most of the gurus strongly suggest having a dedicated computer for that application, with nothing else installed or running. I don’t agree with it, but many people suggest going that route. They even try to discourage having antivirus software and internet connections to the video editing computer.

So, in that line, since you have two computers, I will hope that you will consider this immediate task of dedicating your Vista machine to Vista and FSX. Did you do this part with the Microsoft support people? If this fails, it might be an occasion that you have a blemished FSX installation disk, and might have to check with having Microsoft replace your media.

By the way, see you in a few hours in my flight session.

-- L. James

--
L. D. James
ljames@apollo3.com
www.apollo3.com/~ljames

_________________
sticky:
    Not a regular post, but a special thread/message stuck to the top with special meaning… containing important forum information.

For FSInn/VATSIM issues, please test the FSInn Installation sticky and linked FAQ. It really works!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 119
Larry thanks for all your help and suggestions. I was not exaggerating when I said I'd shun FSX than embrace Vista. Yes, I know I can get install/recovery disks from HP (Both my laptops are HP that's why I have to keep saying 'old laptop', 'new laptop') but installing Vista is not an option for me. At no cost! If that shuts out the FSX world to me, so be it.

I don't think the problem is with the drivers, both computers have nVidia cards and the drivers are from nVidia, for the new machine, they are modified to work on this laptop by laptopvideo2go.com. The drivers work absolutely fine, 100%, not less, but 100% because that includes FSX. I can install FSX and run it, properly, all functionality working, all planes, airports, all features fully functions with not even a 0.01% of problem. That leads me to believe that the problem is not with the drivers.

I play an MMORPG called Second Life, that's very particular in its support of video cards. It supports very few video cards. Over time I have had the occasion to try that on several laptops with different video cards, OS and different graphics card drivers. When the card and driver combo is not supported, it would not load, you can't login to the game. When the card has the correct drivers, the game would run flawlessly and keep running. That's what I'd expect FSX to do if there was a problem with the graphics card - not run the first time. But it installs and runs fine, not once but several times, and then suddenly stops running. It's not the drivers. It's the installed files getting corrupted in some way, by FSX's own buggy behavior or some other application.

The media is also okay because I can install from it and run the game and activate it. Something happens "after" FSX is installed.

As I said, I have tried installing only FSX, I tried that on both machines, and it worked the same way.

Yes, see you in a few hours and once again, thank you for your help. Btw, I need only FSX to connect to your session, right? This is the first time I am doing this so if there's any preparatory setup required please let me know so I don't waste your time during the session.

_________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return."
http://sunilgoswami.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:51 am
Posts: 7316
Location: USA
Sunil Goswami 1058795 wrote:
I don't think the problem is with the drivers, both computers have nVidia cards and the drivers are from nVidia, for the new machine, they are modified to work on this laptop by laptopvideo2go.com. The drivers work absolutely fine, 100%, not less, but 100% because that includes FSX. I can install FSX and run it, properly, all functionality working, all planes, airports, all features fully functions with not even a 0.01% of problem. That leads me to believe that the problem is not with the drivers.


I wasn’t thinking for Video drivers when I made a reference to drivers. It doesn’t sound anything like a video driver situation. There are other hardware drivers that are associated with computers. Having the wrong bus drivers might not normally show symptoms. But there are times when there can be unexpected problems that might have something to do with the way hardware is behaving, based on the install drivers. I’ve seen cases where having the wrong network adapter card drivers affected running applications that didn’t have anything to do with being directly connected to the internet.

Quote:
The media is also okay because I can install from it and run the game and activate it. Something happens "after" FSX is installed.

As I said, I have tried installing only FSX, I tried that on both machines, and it worked the same way.


Since you describe what I would consider a bug, and it’s not consistent with any installation I’ve seen, and it happens with two different computers, I would expect there’s something about the media that it’s not being installed with its full integrity. The fact that it is installing almost as a runonce application, even though you can keep it running, activate it and do all other things, but can’t continue after rebooting the computer suggests that there is a strong likelihood there’s something different about what you have and what most other people have. It might be a matter of some glitch on the media. I have seen occasions where redownloading various applications have cured unexplained glitches often. I’ve also seen occasions where replacing the media for various applications has also cured unexplained glitches.

Quote:
Yes, see you in a few hours and once again, thank you for your help. Btw, I need only FSX to connect to your session, right? This is the first time I am doing this so if there's any preparatory setup required please let me know so I don't waste your time during the session.


Yes, FSX is all you need installed. We could do other variations, but this will be a start. Having a runonce version of FSX is a serious handicap. I always start my sessions from a fresh boot to insure optimum performance. FSX performs much better in my environment after a fresh boot, than starting while the machine has been running for hours.

Join me at http://www.apollo3.com/teamspeak a little before the session. I updated the booking link with the teamspeak address.

-- L. James

--
L. D. James
ljames@apollo3.com
www.apollo3.com/~ljames

_________________
sticky:
    Not a regular post, but a special thread/message stuck to the top with special meaning… containing important forum information.

For FSInn/VATSIM issues, please test the FSInn Installation sticky and linked FAQ. It really works!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group